LifeBuuk service provided and managed by Snappy Lab Sdn Bhd ("LifeBuuk", "we" or "us"), respects your privacy, which includes the privacy of your digital photographs and your personal data you provide to us.
By accessing and using the mobile app, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
LifeBuuk is committed to protecting the privacy of the customer’s personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 in Malaysia.
1. Collection of Personal Information
1.1 To start creating LifeBuuk you have to download our free LifeBuuk mobile app and we will require your name and a valid email address during the order is process, as well as relevant (compulsory) billing and delivery information.
1.2 Your personal data, including the digital pictures you voluntarily provide, are stored safely and will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided them, and they will not be shared or disclosed to any third parties without your prior consent. Access to this data is limited to authorised LifeBuuk team members only.
1.3 The demographic data collected to tailor your experience on our website or use this information to send you postal tracking number, contents, updates, new product offers and promotions that we feel might be relevant to you, based on the information that you furnished. We may sometimes also conduct surveys and contests.
2. How We Use the Information Collected
2.1 We may use Personal Information to fulfill the purpose for which such Personal Information was provided, i.e to complete an order, etc.
2.2 From time to time, we may send you service announcement updates with important information about LifeBuuk. Service announcements may contain information vital to your account, so customers may not unsubscribe from service announcements.
2.3 We may periodically notify you by email or mail about new features and promotions, which you may unsubscribe.
2.4 Testimonials are used to show benefits of using LifeBuuk. We always seek consent prior to posting any testimonial in which Personal Information is included.
2.5 We reserve the right to disclose any relevant personal data in its sole discretion, with or without a warrant or court order from any law enforcement agencies, if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to protect ourselves, or our business in certain situations, where you: (a) are in violation of the Terms of Service governing this site; (b) have engaged, or are alleged to have engaged, in any activity purporting to infringe upon the intellectual property rights of another; or (c) have engaged, or are alleged to have engaged, in any other illegal conduct or activity. LifeBuuk also reserves the right to report any suspected illegal activity to such entities for investigation and prosecution.
3. Payment Security
3.1 All transaction information passed between LifeBuuk mobile app and MolPay are automatically encrypted using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol with an encryption key length of 128 bits (the highest level commercially available). This encryption protocol protects data as it travels over the internet. Therefore LifeBuuk and its employees do not have access to your private information other then information voluntarily submitted to us through the Site.
3.2 Credit card information provided via MolPay is only used for payment processing and is NOT collected, recorded or stored in any way.
4. General Security
4.1 LifeBuuk seeks to have reasonable security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You acknowledge and agree that any information you transmit through the Website or upload for storage in connection with the Website is so transmitted or stored at your own risk.
4.2 If in the event you feel that your account has been compromised you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting The LifeBuuk Crew at hello@lifebuuk.com
5. Software Licence
5.1 LifeBuuk Editor software is a free and non-exclusive Software provided by the LifeBuuk that allows customers to personally create and design professional photo books. Any updates, design and templates will also be considered as part of the Software.
5.2 This Software is a non-transferable internal use license under the copyright to use, display, execute and perform for the sole purpose of creating photo books for production by LifeBuuk.
6. Book Content
6.1 Upon uploading your book, you hereby acknowledge that the Content of the book conforms to the rules and regulations as stated in our Terms & Conditions set out by LifeBuuk. LifeBuuk reserve the right to refuse printing of any book that contains Content that breaches any of the agreements and privacy policies of the company.
6.2 We will not print or publish any book or its contents unless authorization is given by the book's owner or author. It is your responsibility to alert LifeBuuk if your book contains any explicit or sensitive content such as nudity and or profanity in order for special arrangements to be made when handling and producing your book.
7. Order Submission
7.1 The order's content cannot be modified, changed or revised once your LifeBuuk has been uploaded to us via the mobile app. LifeBuuk has no obligation to review the content that you have submitted and hence you hereby agree that your book has gone through the necessary proofs and checks until fully satisfied, and that it is ready to be printing.
7.2 You agree and understand that your book file is free from any viruses, worms or any software intended to harm, damage or alter a computer system or data before uploading it to our mobile app.
8. Information from Other Sources
8.1 LifeBuuk may attain your personal Information from other sources such as telephone, fax or from other company websites. We may add this to our database we have already collected and collated to improve the products and services that we provide.
9. Email Provisions
9.1 By creating an account with us, your email will be used as a communication tool for update our products and services. Emails may contain your order postal tracking number, product updates, company announcements, promotional content, contests sent by our company.
9.2 If you received an error email from us , please feedback to us at hello@lifebuuk.com
9.3 If you no longer wish to receive a specific form of email, follow the "unsubscribe" instructions located the bottom of each email sent.
10. Request erasure of Your Personal Data.
10.1 You have the right to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for us to continue processing it.
10.2 Please send account erasure request to hello@lifebuuk.com, our personnel will proceed the request as soon as possible.
11. Contact Us
11.1 Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us through hello@lifebuuk.com or:
Snappy Lab Sdn Bhd
6, PSN Perindustrian Pengkalan 2A,
Kawasan Perindustrian Pengkalan,
31500 Lahat, Ipoh.
12. Changes and Notification
12.1 We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time. If our Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on the Site and mobile app and we will change the 'Last Updated' date at the top of this page to reflect the date of the modification. Please check back periodically. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. Use of the Services following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect.